CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

Ms. Amy Schmerl
Wild Planet Entertainment, Inc.
225 Bush Street, Suite#1300
San Francisco, CA 94104

RE: The tariff classification of Spy Gear Satellite Listener, Spy Gear Spy Blaster Trap, Spy Gear Wireless Tracker, Aquapalz (Digital Fish) and Verticon Super Weapons Pack Case from China

Dear Ms. Schmerl:

In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows:

Item #70214, Spy Gear Satellite Listener, is a plastic toy that is manufactured to pick-up sound and conversation up to 30 feet away. The unit consists of an on/off volume control with an automatic limiter, a folding sound-gathering dish, a handle for carrying and aiming, a tripod and an ear bud with an extra-long cord. The toy is intended for a child to pretend that she/he is spying on and listening to another agent’s conversation.

Item #70136, Spy Gear Spy Blaster Trap, is a plastic toy built with a motion-detector triggered foam ball launcher. The unit consists of a launcher piston, an arming button, four launch ports, a power switch and a motion detector. The blaster trap is placed into a room in the “on” position and once an individual/child enters the room, the motion detector is activitated and the foam balls are launched toward the target.

Item # 70196, Spy Gear Wireless Tracker, is a plastic toy built as a motion-detector alarm warning system. The toy consists of 3 wireless motion sensor pods, a dry erase marker and a control unit with a speaker. The toy is set up for a child to place the sensors in various locations in the area. The light and sound will warn the child on the control unit when the sensor is tripped. The control unit will work up to 75 feet away, including through walls.

Item # 48004, Aquapalz is an intelligent digital aquarium pet. The toy is a fish in a virtual water tank. The child is able to name the fish, “feed” the fish, take care of the fish. All activities are virtual and appear on an LCD screen. The toy measures approximately 2 inches in width and 4 inches in height.

Item #63011, Verticon Super Weapons Pack contains 41 miniature weapons.

The applicable subheading for the Spy Gear Satellite Listener, Spy Gear Spy Blaster Trap, Spy Gear Wireless Tracker, Aquapalz (Digital Fish) and Verticon Super Weapons Pack Case will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division